England vs Sri Lanka

Result - 3rd Match - London

Sri Lanka tour of England

ENG
ENGwinner

355/7 (50 ov)

SL
SL

132/10 (29.1 ov)

ENG won by 223 runs

England vs Sri Lanka

Result - 2nd Match - Leeds

Sri Lanka tour of England

ENG
ENG

305/9 (50 ov)

SL
SLwinner

321/6 (50 ov)

SL won by 16 runs

England vs Sri Lanka

Result - 1st Match - Chester-le-Street

Sri Lanka tour of England

ENG
ENGwinner

265/10 (48.1 ov)

SL
SL

176/10 (37 ov)

ENG won by 89 runs

England vs Sri Lanka

Result - 3rd Match - Manchester

Sri Lanka tour of England

ENG
ENGwinner

126/2 (9.4 ov)

SL
SL

124/10 (18.5 ov)

ENG won by 8 wickets

England vs Sri Lanka

Result - 2nd Match - Cardiff

Sri Lanka tour of England

ENG
ENGwinner

146/4 (12.1 ov)

SL
SL

145/9 (20 ov)

ENG won by 6 wickets

England vs Sri Lanka 2026 Best Economy Rates (Innings)

NoBowlerTeamEconomyMatchesOvsInnsWktsAvgSR
1Saqib MahmoodENG-A41311--18
2Will JacksENG-A4.331312--9
3Mason CraneENG-A51412--12
4James ColesENG-A5.51412--12
5Sonny BakerENG-A5.751412--12
6Luke WoodENG-A7.3613.414--5.5
7Jafer ChohanENG-A8.331312--9
8Tom HartleyENG-A91312--9
9Maheesh TheekshanaSL9.51211--12
10Henry CrocombeENG-A101311--18
11Dunith WellalageSL12.51211--12

R: Runs, Inns: Innings, Avg: Average, SR: Strike Rate, H.S: Highest Score, Wkts: Wickets, Ovs: Overs, 4-Fers: Four Wicket Haul, 5-Fers: Five Wicket Haul, BBI: Best Bowling in Innings, RCI: Runs Conceded Innings, ECN: Economy, Mdns: Maidens, Mat: Matches, BF: Balls Faced